Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Meet Amy of A. Loo's Closet

Hello, there!

My name is Amy, and I'm a personal style blogger over at A. Loo's Closet. I'm a 25-year-old wife of nearly six years and mother of two little girls, Emeline (3) and Odette (2). I'm originally from South Carolina, but I moved with my family to Georgia when I was eight years old. Having lived here for 17 years, I can say with confidence that Georgia is my heart and my home. I, along with my husband, Josh, am a Christian. I was freed of my sin six years ago when I became a believer in Jesus Christ. Now, because of His blood, my debt is paid, and I'm a new creation, blameless in the eyes of God.

I'm so happy to be a new member of Flock Together! This group of ladies is absolutely darling, and I can already tell that I'm going to have a wonderful time being a part of this collective blog.

When and why did you start blogging?
I started blogging about a year ago, only a few months after my mother passed away. I had been experimenting with my sudden interest in personal style, and having inherited all of my mom's clothes, I began to document my style trials via an old Instagram account. I would get dressed every day and snap a photo of what I was wearing that day. I got a lot of positive feedback from friends, family, and acquaintances on Facebook, and when I was encouraged by my husband and a few friends to begin a style blog, A. Loo's Closet was born.

Why the name "A. Loo's Closet"?
My maiden name is Amy Lee Easterby. My grandfather began calling me "Amy Loo", and as a sassy, curly-headed toddler, I would boldly let him know that my name was, in fact, "Amy Lee" and not "Amy Loo". When I grew older, however, I came to cherish the name, especially after my grandfather's death. When contemplating a name for my personal style blog, "A. Loo's Closet" just rang a bell. I'm sure the name would put a smile on Papa's face.

Describe your style.
My style is very retro. It tends to get a little vintage-y sometimes, but it's mostly retro. I've always been fascinated by the style of the 40s, 50s, and 60s, but I never knew how to style myself that way until I had gained some inspiration from a few personal style blogs, my main inspiration being from the one and only, Keiko Lynn.

I have a weakness for novelty prints, cat prints, florals, polka dots, peter pan collars, high-waisted bottoms, and silk scarves. Wearing a scarf in my hair has quickly become my signature. For me, it's usually the perfect finish to an outfit.

What's one weird thing about you?
Y'all are going to think I'm crazy. Or one or two people will tweet or email me telling me you do the exact same thing, and in that case, we'll immediately be BFFs. Before I get all cozy and relaxed in the shower, I stand on my tiptoes (and maybe jump a couple of times) to make sure there aren't any roaches crawling around on the top ledge of the shower. Yes. I for realz do this every night before I begin showering.

It started when I was a teenager. I took showers in my parents' shower because, for some odd reason, I didn't like to take showers upstairs in my own bathroom. I had probably seen a bug in there at some point during my childhood and had convinced myself that my bathroom's shower was a bug sanctuary where they only gathered when I wanted to bathe. Anyways, I showered in my parents' shower, and I was darn proud of it.

One fateful day, I was sitting, shaving my legs, minding my own business, when a huge roach crawled ferociously down the wall behind me with the insatiable desire to see me naked. I remember spotting it, kicking the shower door open, rolling/scrambling out of the shower, and fleeing for my life. I don't remember if I killed it or if I let it get away. I probably let it get away, because in my teen years, I never killed my own roaches. That was my brother's chivalrous act. All I know is that that incident scarred me for life, and to this very day, I check the shower for nasty, peeping-tom roaches. It's weird, but it's what I do.

Thank you so much for taking the time to read about me! I had a great time introducing myself to y'all. If you'd like, you can pop on over to my blog and follow along with my personal style posts, accompanied by outfit details, silly stories, and life updates.

Hope y'all have a wonderful and blessed Tuesday!


  1. Love Amy's blog- so amazing! Alex


  2. Ah Amy, I adore you and I'm so glad you're a part of Flock Together now, too! I always admire how you puts together your outfits, and I'm obsessed with your signature headscarf look. :)

    xox Sammi

  3. So glad to have you on board Amy!

  4. I love your style Amy- so excited to raid your closet! :)

  5. You have fabulous fashion taste. I love all of these outfits - the pretty yellow dress with scalloped hem, the red and white striped dress, the polka-dot dress with tiered hem, and the very feminine lacy pink blouse and polka-dot pants. I'm very partial to retro styles myself.


  6. So excited to have you as part of the group, you have an awesome sense of style!!
    I check the toilet for spiders everytime I sit down, I saw one there once and it freaked the hell out of me. YUCK

  7. Love her style.Those outfits are amazing.

  8. That first yellow dress is just gorgeous!!! So glad to have you! :)

  9. I love that there is another gal in the group that adores headscarves as much as I do :-) Welcome Amy!!!

  10. I didn't know you lived in Georgia! I lived there for a few years as a kid. Beautiful place! You are so dang cute. Oh and I totally check for spiders in the shower. Not on the ledge though...never thought about that now I'm probably gonna have to...haha


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...